117th Annual Meeting

July 27-29, 2021 at the Omni Hotel in Nashville, Tennessee USA

2021NashvilleLogo500.jpg

Join us in Nashville, Tennessee (either in-person or online) for an exciting 117th Annual Meeting.  This will be AWPA's first in-person meeting since our 2019 Fall Technical Committee Meetings in Anchorage, and we're looking forward to seeing everyone again!

 

AWPA Meeting Registration

Register to attend the meeting by June 25 for early registration discounts, or you may pre-register at the regular registration rates on or before July 13.  Attendees may choose to register for the in-person sessions in Nashville, or for the technical sessions which will be presented online.  On-site registration will be available for in-person attendance, but at higher rates and only if space is available.

Early Registration: Until June 25, 2021 (Members $550, Non-members $775)
Regular Registration: June 26 to July 13, 2021 (Members $650, Non-members $875)
On-site registration: July 27-29, 2021 (Members $750, Non-members $975)

Click here for online meeting registration

Click here to download a printable registration form

If you need to register multiple people at once or someone other than yourself, please contact us and we will be glad to help with the process.

 

Hotel Reservations

The meeting will take place at the Omni Nashville Hotel in Downtown Nashville, attached to the Country Music Hall of Fame, and only a few blocks from the honky-tonks of Broadway.  A link for online reservations is below.  To make hotel reservations by phone, call +1-800-843-6664, provide your arrival and departure dates, and be sure to let the agent know you're attending the American Wood Protection Association 2021 Annual Meeting. The deadline for hotel reservations is Monday, July 5, 2021.  If you think you may be able to attend in-person, we would encourage you to go ahead and book your hotel room now to ensure availability, and you can cancel the reservation later if you cannot attend.  NOTE: The hotel is currently sold out on the nights of Sunday, July 25 and Monday, July 26.

Click here for online hotel reservations

 

Spouse/Guest Registration

Each spouse or any guests accompanying a registered attendee must be registered to attend the receptions. A badge is required for entry to all AWPA events, such as the President's Reception, the Opening Session, Officer Installation, and the Closing Reception. Be sure to select spouse/guest registration when you register so that your spouse and/or guest(s) will be able to attend the events.  Note that we will not be holding an organized spouse/guest outing this year, since there are so many things to see and do in downtown Nashville.

 

Suppliers Showcase

The Suppliers Showcase is a great way to make potential customers aware of your products and services at a very reasonable price. The Suppliers Showcase is normally held in conjunction with coffee breaks for a more comfortable, inviting interaction with potential sales contacts. We intentionally limit the number of spaces to maximize your opportunities to meet the people who need your products and/or services.  Any registered attendee may also sign up for a tabletop exhibit space, which includes a table, chairs, and a standard 120 volt electrical outlet.  The additional cost is $300 (if reserved by June 25) or $400 (June 26-July13).  We will not be able to accommodate new requests for tabletops after July 13.  Registration for a tabletop space is available as an "add-on" during the online registration process.  The number of spaces is limited, so be sure to sign up soon.

Currently registered suppliers are:

American Wood Technology, LLC

Applied Rigaku Technologies, Inc

Embry Automation & Controls

Hitachi High-Tech Analytical Science

Quality Borate Company, Inc

 

Student Travel Fellowship Fund Contributions

Each year, students apply for the AWPA Student Travel Fellowship Grants so that they can travel to the Annual Meeting, present their current research, and meet AWPA members.  Please help us encourage our students by contributing to the scholarship fund each year.  An opportunity to donate to the fund will be available as an "add-on" during the registration process.  Contributors to the fund are recognized in the Annual Meeting program as well as in the Proceedings.

 

Things to See and Do in Nashville

Are you kidding me?  What isn't there to do in Nashville?  But just in case you need a little help figuring it all out, please go to the official Nashville Convention & Visitors Corp website to begin planning your trip:

www.visitmusiccity.com

 

117th Annual Meeting Schedule of Events

Note: the order of sessions, presentations, titles, and authors will definitely be revised.  We anticipate the schedule to be finalized and posted no later than June 16, 2021.

 

Meeting General Chair:  Jeff Morrell

General Vice Chair:  Kyle Cassidy

Program Chair:  Patrick Stark

 

Tuesday, July 27, 2021

9:00 am to 3:00 pm - Executive Committee Meeting

1:00 pm to 5:00 pm - Registration Desk Open

1:00 pm to 5:00 pm - Suppliers' Showcase Setup

1:00 pm to 5:00 pm - Task Group Meetings (added as requests are received)

  • 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm (available for meetings)
  • 4:30 pm to 5:00 pm - P-5 Standard Reference Materials Task Group

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm - President's Welcome Reception

 

Wednesday, July 28, 2021

7:30 am to 5:00 pm - Registration Desk Open

8:00 am to 5:00 pm - Suppliers' Showcase

8:00 am to 9:45 am - Opening Session

  • Welcome and recognition of sponsors and guests

  • Award of Merit Presentation to Thomas Lippincott

  • General Committee Reports

  • Vice President's Address

  • President's Address

9:45 am to 10:00 am - Business Session

10:00 am to 10:15 am - Break

10:15 am to 11:30 am - Keynote Session

  • Keynote Address - Transformation Driving Innovation.  Mike Blosser, Senior Vice President, Manufacturing Services, Louisiana Pacific Corporation

  • Colley/Hartford Memorial Lecture - Current Fire Test Methods and Interpretation of Resulting Data.  Dr. Brent Pickett, Western Fire Center

11:30 am to 1:00 pm - Lunch (on your own)

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm - Technical Session 1: Utility Poles
Session Coordinator: Dallin Brooks, Western Wood Preservers Institute

  • External Remedial Protection for Utility Poles - The Rechargeable Wrap.  Bill Abbott, Copper Care Wood Preservatives

  • Performance Characteristics of a Dazomet-Based Solid Fumigant Stick.  Robert Batchelor, Osmose

  • Lab-based screening of novel metal compounds and their ability to produce MITC from powdered dazomet in dry conditions.  Gerald Presley, Oregon State University

  • Protecting the utility network from fire.  Andy Kudick, Intec Services

  • Development and initial testing using a small-scale heat panel-based fire test for rapid testing of utility pole treatments for fire resistance.  Gerald Presley, Oregon State University

  • A Dose Response Approach to Decay Hazard Mapping for Wood Utility Poles.  Matthew Cowen, Osmose

3:00 pm to 3:15 pm:  Break

3:15 pm to 5:00 pm - Technical Session 2: Railroads
Session Coordinator: Kevin Ragon, Southern Pressure Treaters Association

  • FTIR for Rapid Analysis of Creosote-Petroleum Oil Mixtures.  Stacey McKinney, Koppers

  • Copper naphthenate treatment: a treaters perspective.  Mark Manning, Nisus Corporation

  • Eight Year In-Track Report on performance of ACZA treated Ties.  Tim Carey, Lonza

  • Railroads Specify Creosote for Good Reasons.  Stephen Smith, Stephen Smith Consulting

  • Boron distribution in green timbers pre-treated with boron rods followed by creosote: 2.5 year (130 week) report.  Mark Mankowski, USDA Forest Products Laboratory

  • A comparison of turmeric sources with curcumin extract for boron detection.  Jeff Morrell, National Centre for Timber Durability and Design Life, University of the Sunshine Coast

 

Thursday, July 29, 2021

7:30 am to 3:30 pm - Registration Desk Open

8:00 am to 3:00 pm - Suppliers' Showcase

8:00 am to 9:30 am - Technical Session 3: Preservative Performance
Session Coordinator: Jay Hilsenbeck, Lonza

  • Design and implementation of an accelerated field simulator based on AWPA E14: Decay progression and DNA sequencing in the presence of aggressive basidiomycetes.  Ed Nichenko, Lonza

  • Update on MCA field testing.  Craig McIntyre, McIntyre Associates

  • Small-scale fire testing of DCOI-A treated utility poles.  Kevin Archer, Viance

  • Synergistic effects on antimicrobial properties of betaine and carbamate.  Min Chen, Troy Corporation

  • Incising: required and useful but widely disliked.  Jerry Winandy

9:30 am to 9:45 am - Break

9:45 am to 11:30 am - Technical Session 4: Mass Timber and Wood Preservation
Session Coordinator:  Mark Clark, Hexion

  • Biotic and abiotic factor effects on cross-laminated timber – 2015-2020 research summary.  Beth Stokes, Mississippi State University

  • Nano-coatings and CLT.  Forrest Schultz, Bell Lumber and Pole Company

  • Double-vacuum preservative treatment of CLT post-fabrication: Penetration, retention, and impact on mechanical properties.  Andrew Shahan, University of Tennessee

  • Artificial neural network modelling and virtual analysis of coated cross-laminated timber to predict color change from outdoor exposure.  Gabi Bobadilha, Mississippi State University

  • Overview and update of laboratory and field testing of cross laminated timber at FPL. Grant Kirker, USDA Forest Products Laboratory

11:30 am to 1:00 pm - Lunch (on your own)

1:00 pm to 2:45 pm - Technical Session 5:  Environmental Issues
Session Coordinator: (TBA)

  • Best management practices - development and evolution.  Dallin Brooks, Western Wood Preservers Institute

  • Industrial Stormwater Permitting, Regulatory Updates, and Best Management Practices.  Amy Bauer, EHS Support

  • Impact assessment of treated agricultural posts on metal content of agricultural soils, plant biomass and fruit crops.  Gerald Presley, Oregon State University

  • FIFRA Registration Review Updates.  Daniel Halpert, US Environmental Protection Agency

2:45 pm to 3:00 pm - Break

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm:  Technical Session 6: Basic Research in Timber Durability
Session Coordinator: Adam Taylor, University of Tennessee

  • Ongoing evaluation of decay effect on tension perpendicular to grain properties of wood.  Brianna Duquette, Mississippi State University

  • Metagenomic analysis of treated wood succession in Fibroporia radiculosa enriched soil beds.  Justin Duma, Lonza

  • Effect of Lauric Arginate on the Growth and Morphology of Wood-Decaying Fungi.  Courage Alorbu, University of Idaho

  • In Vitro Antifungal Activity of Epsilon Poly L-lysine against Wood-Decaying Fungi.  Barry Kuo, University of Idaho

  • Wood deterioration at the tropical test sites in South America. Xinfeng Xie, Michigan Technological University

  • Cultural maintenance of typical wood decay fungi used in soil block tests. Grant Kirker, USDA Forest Products Laboratory

  • Activity of fungal mitochondrial respiratory inhibitors in laboratory mold growth tests. Juliet Tang, USDA Forest Products Laboratory

  • Efficacy of pyraclostrobin, a fungal mitochondrial respiratory inhibitor, as an organic co-biocide for micronized copper in field stake tests: 2 year report. Juliet Tang, USDA Forest Products Laboratory

  • Mapping of copper in wood treated with a copper-based preservative and exposed to the copper-tolerant fungus Fibroporia radiculosa. Juliet Tang, USDA Forest Products Laboratory

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm - Closing Reception and Installation of Officers