SUPPLIERS & SOURCES        AWPA STORE        MEMBERS ONLY

 

2004 AWPA Annual Meeting

AWPA Annual Meeting in Vancouver British Columbia

 

Click here to view the final schedule

 

The Pan Pacific Vancouver hotel is located on the Vancouver's scenic downtown harbour front.  The hotel shares the same complex as Vancouver's World Trade Centre, and the Convention and Exhibition Centre.  Click their logo for more information on the hotel.
 

AWPA Annual Meeting at the Pan Pacific Hotel

Tourism Vancouver is the official travel resource for the City of Vancouver, British Columbia.  Please visit their site by clicking on their logo to learn more about Vancouver and the surrounding areas.
 

Things to Do in Vancouver British Columbia at the AWPA Annual Meeting

 

Meeting Schedule

Saturday, May 15

1:00 pm to 5:00 pm:  Registration Desk Open – Crystal Pavilion Foyer

9:00 am to 10:00 am:  General Chairs Meeting – Governor General Suite A

10:00 am to 11:00 am:  Committee on Committees Meeting – Governor General Suite D

11:00 am to 5:00 pm:  Executive Committee Meeting – Governor General Suite D

 

Sunday, May 16

8:00 am:  Pickler’s Prance 5K Fun Run/Walk – Meet at the Fountain in the Atrium

9:00 am to 4:00 pm:  Registration Desk Open – Crystal Pavilion Foyer

1:00 pm to 1:45 pm:  P-4 UCS Task Group Meeting (Manfred Jung) – Governor General Suite B

1:00 pm to 3:30 pm:  P-3 PXTS Task Group Meeting (Bob Baeppler) – Governor General Suite C

2:00 pm to 4:00 pm:  North American Wood Pole Council Meeting (for NAWPC Members) – Governor General Suite B

3:30 pm to 4:00 pm:  T-3 Copper Naphthenate Task Group Meeting (Jim Brient) – Governor General Suite C

4:00 pm to 5:30 pm:  UCS Task Group Meeting (Andy Zahora) – Governor General Suite C

4:00 pm to 5:30 pm:  N1/N3 Task Group Meeting (Lehong Jin) – Governor General Suite B

6:00 pm to 6:45 pm:  New Member Reception (New members, Executive Committee, and General Chairs) – Governor General Suite D

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm:  President’s Reception (Members, Guests, and Spouses – badge required) – Terrace/Café Pacifica

 

Monday, May 17

7:00 am to 8:30 am:  Association Coordination Meeting – Gazebo I

8:30 am to 4:30 pm:  Registration Desk Open – Crystal Pavilion Foyer

9:00 am to 10:15 am:  Opening Session – Crystal Pavilion

·         Welcome—John Ruddick

·         Invocation—Norm Sedillo

·         Anti-Trust Reminder—Colin McCown

·         Approval of Minutes of the 2003 Annual Meeting—John Ruddick

·         2004 Awards of Merit—Terry L. Amburgey and H. Michael Barnes  (Introduction by Darrel Nicholas)

·         President’s Report—John Ruddick

·         First Vice President’s Remarks—Scott Conklin

·         General Committee Reports—Lehong Jin, Peter Laks, and Andy Zahora

10:15 am:  Spouse Tour and Luncheon – Motorcoach Tour boards in front of the hotel.

10:15 am to 12:00 noon:  Technical Session I, “100 Years of Wood Preservation in North America”  Session Chair – John Ruddick – Crystal Pavilion

·         Early AWPA Meetings and Issues—Jeff Morrell, Oregon State University

·         RTA and the AWPA: 100 Years—Jim Gauntt, The Railway Tie Association

·         Koppers and Its Impact—David Webb, Webb Inc.

·         Forest Products Laboratory—Lee Gjøvik, Gjøvik Consulting

·         Characters of the AWPA—Darrel Nicholas, Mississippi State University and Pete Gaskin, GMR & Associates

12:00 noon to 1:30 pm:  Lunch break

12:00 noon to 1:30 pm:  AWPA/ALSC Coordination – Governor General Suite A

1:15 pm to 2:45 pm:  Technical Session II,  “Utility Poles”   Session Chair: Norm Sedillo – Crystal Pavilion

·         Radiata pine poles —Craig McIntyre, McIntyre Associates

·         Efficacy and Diffusibility of Copper Borate—Wesley Wall, Genics Inc.

·         Treated Wood Disposition —Tammy Isenhour, Duke Power

3:00 pm to 5:00pm:  Technical Session III, “New Developments in Wood Preservation”   Session Chair: Darrel Nicholas – Crystal Pavilion

·         Wood Modification—Joris Van Acker, University of Ghent

·         Thermal Treatment of Wood—Tero Lallukka, Stellac, Inc.

·         Organic Preservatives—Alan Preston, Chemical Specialties Inc. 

·         Protection of Composites—Peter Laks, Michigan Tech University

·         Protection of Wood Surfaces—Phil Evans, University of British Columbia

·         Mold issues and protection—Jeff Morrell, Oregon State University

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm:  Poster Session (Coordinated by Terry Amburgey and Elmer Schmidt) – Crystal Pavilion Foyer, Cash Bar

·         Bora-Care Resistance to Formosan Subterranean Termite Tubing Over ConcreteRamsay Smith, Jeff Lloyd, and Jay Curole

·         Copper Naphthenate: The Perfect Treatment Option for Wood Fence Posts—Mike Freeman, Randy Gross, and Jim Brient

·         Creosote Movement from Treated Wood Immersed in Fresh Water—Sung-Mo Kang, Jeff Morrell, John Simonsen, and Stan Lebow

·         Increasing the Fire Resistance and Durability of Covered Wooden Bridge Components—Mike Sanders, Terry Amburgey, and Mike Barnes

·         MSU Formosan Termite Field Research Facility—Mike Sanders, Terry Amburgey, and Mike Barnes

·         Quantification of Quaternary Ammonium Compounds in ACQ Solutions by Potentiometric Titration—Cheddie Raghunath

·         Procedures for Inspection and Field Treatment of Timber Bridge Components—Mike Sanders, Terry Amburgey, and Mike Barnes

·         Permanence and Diffusion of a borax-copper hydroxide remedial preservative applied to unseasoned pine posts—Doug Crawford, Stan Lebow, Mike West, and Bill Abbott

 

Tuesday, May 18

7:30 am to 10:00 am:  Spouse Hospitality & Breakfast – Port/Starboard (followed by sushi making lessons)

8:30 am to 4:30 pm:  Registration Desk Open – Crystal Pavilion Foyer

9:00 am to 12:00 noon:  Technical Session IV, “Industry Update”   Session Chair: Scott Conklin – Crystal Pavilion

·         ACQ—Kevin Archer, Chemical Specialties Inc.

·         CA-B—Roger Fox, Arch Chemicals Inc.

·         Borates—Mark Manning, U.S. Borax

·         Copper HDO—Manfred Jung, BASF

·         Impralit KDS-Polymeric Betaine—Luis Ruzo, PTRL West

·         Copper Naphthenate—Jim Brient, Merichem Chemicals and Refinery Services

·         Controlling New Preservative Systems - Management Through Computer Processing Control—Scott Beardsell, Osmose, Inc.

·         Registered Uses of CCA:  An EPA Guidance Document—Connie Welch, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

·         Corrosion Issues—Phil Schneider, Arch Chemicals, Inc.

12:00 noon to 1:30 pm:  Lunch break

12:00 noon to 1:30 pm:  Past Presidents’ Wives’ Luncheon – Gazebo I

12:00 noon to 1:30 pm:  Past Presidents’ Luncheon – Governor General Suite A

1:30 pm to 2:00 pm:  Business Session – Crystal Pavilion A

·         Treasurer’s Report – Randy Deweese

·         Membership Committee Report – Wayne Ryland

·         Vote on Proposed Amendments to By-Laws – John Ruddick

·         Resolutions Committee Report – Alan Ross

·         Election Results – Colin McCown

2:00 pm to 4:45 pm:  Session V, “Colley Research Symposium"  Session Chair: Stan Lebow – Crystal Pavilion A

 Colley/Hartford Memorial Lecture:  Field Testing-A Perspective—Paul Morris, Forintek

 Presentations on Current Research in Wood Preservation:

·         L-joint Results for Millwork Formulations After 9 Years of Exposure at the University of Minnesota—Elmer Schmidt (presenting) and Brian Jordan

·         Performance of Zinc-Based Systems—H. Michael Barnes (presenting), Terry Amburgey, and Mike Sanders

·         Exposure Studies With Above-Ground Preservatives—Futong Cui

·         Fastener Corrosion and ACQ Treated Wood—Newsha Ashari, Sofya Solodkin, and John N.R. Ruddick (presenting)

·         Metals Migration from ACZA Treated Wood in Above Ground Exposures—Jeffrey Morrell (presenting), H. Chen, and John Simonsen

·         Speciation of Arsenic Leached from CCA Treated Southern Pine—Weining Cui (presenting), Lisveth Del Flores, Tom Voice, and D. Pascal Kamdem

·         Amine Copper Treated Decking - A Field  Assessment—Pablo Chung and John N.R. Ruddick (presenting)

·         Characterization of Pore Size of Wood by Mercury PorosimetryJun Zhang

·         Effect of Meter Type on Moisture Readings in ACQ Treated Wood—Andy Zahora

·         Correlating 20 Year-Old Dricon FRTW to the ASTM High Temperature Testing Protocol—Scott Hoffman

·         Phytoremediation Applications at Two Former Wood Treating Sites - PAH and CCA Constituents—Les Brewer (presenting) and Tom Richardson

·         Borehole Placement of Geochemical Reactive Barriers for Hexavalent Chromium Reduction—Jim Rouse

·         Louisiana House:  A House Protected for the Future—Ramsay Smith and Claudette Reichael

6:30 pm to 7:00 pm:  Reception – Crystal Pavilion Foyer (Cash Bar)

7:00 pm to 11:00 pm:  Banquet and Entertainment

·          Banquet

·          Awards

·          Recognition of Past Presidents and Life Members

·          Installation of Officers

·          Adjourn the 100th Annual Meeting

·          Entertainment

 

Wednesday, May 19

Technical Committee Meetings – Governor General Suite C/D

·          7:00 am to 7:30 am:  P-4 Subcommittee Meeting

·          7:30 am to 9:00 am:  P-5 Subcommittee Meeting

·          9:00 am to 10:00 am:  T-2 Subcommittee Meeting

·          10:00 am to 12:00 noon:  P-3 Subcommittee Meeting

·          1:00 pm to 2:00 pm:  T-8 Subcommittee Meeting

·          2:00 pm to 3:00 pm:  N-5 Subcommittee Meeting

7:30 am to 12:00 noon:  Executive Committee Meeting – Port/Starboard Room


 

 

Quick Links

Annual Meetings

Technical Meetings

Meeting Announcement
(as mailed to Members)