SUPPLIERS & SOURCES        AWPA STORE        MEMBERS ONLY

 

106th Annual Meeting

 

May 23-25, 2010 at the
Hyatt Regency Riverfront
Savannah, Georgia, USA

Click here to view the meeting schedule.

AWPA 106th Annual Meeting in Savannah Georgia 

Meeting Registration

Pre-registration has closed.  Please register on-site at the AWPA desk.

Getting to Savannah

Savannah is served by the Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport (SAV), which offers over 80 flights per day on all major airlines from 13 non-stop destinations. Make your reservations early to get the best fares, although our experience has been that the lowest fares tend to be available between 21 and 28 days prior to your expected travel date. The airport is located 8 miles north of the hotel (about a 15-minute ride in a taxi). Rental cars and public transportation are also available at the airport. For those of you driving to Savannah, you can get there via I-16 or I-95.  

Hotel Reservations

The meeting will take place at the Hyatt Regency Savannah, located at Two West Bay Street right on the Riverfront Plaza. This year’s meeting promises something for everyone. The group rate for the meeting is $185 single/double. Other room types and plans may be available at other rates. 
CLICK HERE FOR ONLINE HOTEL RESERVATIONS   You may also make reservations by telephone by calling 1-888-421-1442...just be sure to tell the reservations agent that you are attending the American Wood Protection Association meeting.

Spouse Program

We have put together a spouse program we know you'll enjoy.  For Monday, we're planning a "get acquainted with Savannah" tour, including the Historic District, several areas not normally seen by tourists, and the surrounding Low Country.  You'll have lunch at Paula Deen's flagship restaurant, The Lady and Sons, followed by a tour of one of Savannah's most famous homes...the birthplace of Girl Scouts founder Juliette Gordon Low.  On Tuesday, we'll have a come-and-go breakfast with a very special lady from Savannah's past.  Because of the hotel's location on the Riverfront Plaza, the opportunities for shopping, dining, sightseeing, and relaxation abound.  We've left plenty of time in the schedule so you can explore Savannah on your own.  We cannot wait to see you there! AWPA Hacker's Classic Golf Tournament

The Hacker's Classic - our 2010 Golf Event

The Crosswinds Golf Club in Savannah has been selected to host the “AWPA Hackers Classic” Golf Tournament on Sunday, May 23, 2010 as part of the AWPA 2010 Annual Meeting.  Make plans now to participate.  The “2010 AWPA Hackers Classic” will feature a shotgun start and scramble format.  Pre-registration has closed.  Contact us to determine if space is available.

Pickler's Prance 5K Fun Run/Walk

The 2010 Pickler’s Prance 5K Fun Run/Walk will take participants on a tour of downtown Savannah and its historic district. The event will begin on the morning of Sunday, May 23. There is no charge to participate.  Pre-registration has closed, so please contact us to find out if you may still participate in this event.

Suppliers Showcase

The Suppliers Showcase is a great way to make potential customers aware of your products and services at a very reasonable price.  The cost for tabletop exhibit space is $800 and includes a table, two chairs, and full meeting registration for one person.  The Suppliers Showcase is normally held in conjunction with coffee breaks for a more comfortable, inviting interaction with potential sales contacts.  We intentionally limit the number of spaces to maximize your opportunities to meet the people who need your products.  Pre-registration has closed.  Contact us to determine if space is available.

Current Suppliers include:

Things to See and Do in Savannah

Savannah is one of the top tourist destinations in the U.S. because of its rich history and culture, along with exquisite dining opportunities and abundant nightlife. For more information on what to do in Savannah, go to the Savannah Convention & Visitor’s Bureau website: http://www.visitsavannah.com

 

Schedule of Events

General Chair:  Carol Clausen

Program Chair:  Edward Williams, Jr.

Saturday, May 22

1:00 pm to 5:00 pm - Registration Desk Open

10:30 am to 11:00 am - Committee on Committees Meeting

11:00 am to 5:00 pm - Executive Committee Meeting

 

Sunday, May 23

8:00 am to 5:00 pm - Registration Desk Open

8:00 am - Pickler’s Prance 5K Fun Run/Walk (Meet in the Hotel Lobby at the Main Entrance)

8:00 am - The 2010 AWPA "Hacker's Classic" Golf Tournament at the Crosswinds Golf Club (Meet at the golf club by 8:00 am for a shotgun start)

1:30 pm to 5:30 pm - Task Group Meetings (subject to change)

    Task Group Session A

  • 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm - P-8 KDS-B Task Group

  • 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm - P-1 Performance Enhancing Additives Task Group

  • 3:30 pm to 4:00 pm - P-3 and P-5 Penta Reaffirmation/Analysis Task Group

  • 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm - T-4 Utility Users Task Group

    Task Group Session B

  • 1:30 pm to 2:20 pm - P-9 Modified Wood Evaluation Guidelines Task Group

  • 2:30 pm to 4:30 pm - T-7 Quality Control Task Group

  • 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm - P-4 Micronized Copper Systems Task Group

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm - President’s Reception (Registered Attendees and spouses - badge required for entry)

 

Monday, May 24

8:00 am to 4:30 pm - Registration Desk Open

8:30 am to 10:00 am - Opening Session

  • Welcome

  • Recognition of Sponsors

  • General Committee Reports

  • President's and Vice President's Addresses

10:00 am to 4:00 pm - Spouse Tour and Luncheon

10:00 am to 10:15 am - Business Session

10:15 am to 10:30 am - Coffee Break / Suppliers' Showcase

10:30 am to 12:00 noon - Technical Session 1:  Marketing (click here for abstracts)

  • How Did We Get Here?  A personal view of an uncharted journey - Huck DeVenzio (Arch Wood Protection)

  • Keynote Address:  "The Social Party - How you can use social networks to grow your brand"  Andy Wallman, President, Knupp, Watson, & Wallman 

12:00 noon to 1:30 pm - Lunch Break (on your own)

12:00 noon to 1:30 pm - AWPA / ALSC Coordination Meeting

1:30 pm to 5:00 pm - Technical Session 2:  The Colley/Hartford Memorial Lecture and Research Symposium, Coordinated by Jeff Morrell  (click here for abstracts)

The 2010 Colley/Hartford Memorial Lecture is entitled "The Genetic Character of the Southern Yellow Pine Resource" and will be presented by Dr. Laurie Schimleck, University of Georgia

Research Symposium Topics Include:

  • Nano-particle preservatives and regulatory oversight - Jeffrey Ellis (Consultant)

  • Effects of coating on seasonal moisture changes in wood poles - Connie Love and Jeff Morrell* (Oregon State University)

  • Development of neutron activation techniques for measurement of boron and carbon based preservatives - Cornelia Chilian and Greg Kennedy* (Ecole Polytechnique of Montreal)

  • Stability of Biodiesel/diesel blends as Solvent/Carrier for Wood Preservatives - Pascal Kamdem*(Michigan State University), Mike Freeman (Consultant), Craig McIntyre (McIntyre Associates), and Elaina Jackson (The Pacific Wood Preserving Companies, Inc.)

  • Evaluation Methods for Mold Growth Inhibition - J. Hilsenbeck*, S. Choi, C. Walker, L. Estell, Susan Thomason, and Steve Shields (Arch Wood Protection)

  • Investigation into Copper Indicators for Treated Wood - Mike Freeman* (Consultant), Jim Brient (Consultant), and Craig McIntyre (McIntyre Associates)

  • Radial Changes in White Oak Heartwood Chemistry and Durability - Adam Taylor (University of Tennessee)

  • Copper Naphthenate Treatment of Wood-based Composites - Paul Merrick (Weyerhaeuser)

  • Preventol Insecticide for Expanded Polystyrene Foam Products - Mike Freeman (Consultant)

  • Distribution of Copper Preservatives in Southern Pine Lumber with Treatment and Drying - Andrew Zahora (Viance LLC)

  • Comparison of Micronized Copper Particle Sizes - Craig McIntyre (McIntyre Associates)

  • Investigations into Micronized and Amine-based Copper Preservative Systems - Kevin Ragon*, Matt Voitier, Todd Shupe, Qinglin Wu (Louisiana State University), Mike Freeman (Consultant), and Craig McIntyre (McIntyre Associates)

  • Statistical Process Control Approach to Treated Wood Quality and Assessment of Current Quality Data Standards - Matthew Scholl* and Eddie Price (Georgia Pacific)

  • pH Effect on Copper Availability in Copper Based Preservatives - Lehong Jin, Paul Walcheski and Alan Preston (Viance)

 

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm - Technical Forum Poster Session and Reception:  Coordinated by Stan Lebow -Posters Include  (click here for abstracts):

  • Neutron Activation Analysis for Quality Assurance of Preservative Retention - Cornelia Chilian, Richard Chambon, and Greg Kennedy (Ecole Polytechnique of Montreal)

  • Durability of Alaska Yellow-Cedar in Stake Tests - Bessie Woodward, Paul Hennon, Patricia Lebow, and Stan Lebow (US Forest Service)

  • Investigation of Shift in Decay Hazard (Scheffer) Index values over the Period 1969-2008 in the United States - Charles Call and Patricia Lebow (USDA Forest Products Laboratory)

  • Exposure Location Issues in Preservative Treated Stake Studies - Patricia Lebow, Bessie Woodward, and Stan Lebow (USDA Forest Products Laboratory)

  • The Usual Suspects: Fingerprinting Microbial Communities Involved in Wood Decay - Grant Kirker (USDA Forest Products Laboratory) Susan Diehl and M.L Prewitt (Mississippi State University)

  • Synthesis and Evaluation of Dialkylaminoborates in Wood for Fungal Decay Protection - George Chen and Rebecca Ibach (USDA Forest Products Laboratory)

  • Synthesis and Evaluation of Dialkylamino Catechol Borates in Wood for Fungal Decay Protection - George Chen and Rebecca Ibach (USDA Forest Products Laboratory)

  • Radial Changes in White Oak Heartwood Durability - Adam Taylor (University of Tennessee)

  • Effects of Surface Topography on the Properties of Superhydrophobic Wood - Cheng Piao (Louisiana State University) and Chengyu Wang (Northeast Forestry University, Harbin, China)

  • The Susceptibility of Chemically Treated Southern Hardwoods to Subterranean Termite Attack (Isoptera: Rhinotermitadae) - T. Eric McConnell, Nathan S. Little, Sheldon Q. Shi, Tor P. Schultz

  • Recommendations for an Above-Ground Test for Subterranean Termites - Nathan S. Little, Tor P. Schultz, Darrel D. Nicholas

  • Comparison of Different Methods to Determine Basidiomycete Species Richness on Preservative-treated Wood - Katie Jenkins, Lee Mangum, Susan Diehl and Tor Schultz

  • Treated Wood as a Sustainable Material - Nathan E. Irby (North Carolina State University) Kevin W. Ragon (Louisiana State University Ag Center) T. Eric McConnell (Mississippi State University)

  • Assessment of Biodiesel as an Alternative Carrier for Pentachlorophenol (PCP) Saeed Keshani Langroodi, Hamid Borazjani, D. D. Nicholas, M. L. Prewitt and S.V. Diehl (Mississippi State University)

  • The Electrical Properties of Treated Wood With a Focus on Utility Pole Conductivity - Kevin Ragon, Todd Shupe, Qinglin Wu (Louisiana State University) Pat Donohoe, (Mississippi State University) and Mike Freeman (Consultant)

  • Wood Plastics Composites Based on Reclaimed or Recycled Preservative-treated Wood Fiber - Kevin Ragon, Yao Fei, Jay Curole, Matt Voitier, Qinglin Wu and Todd Shupe (Louisiana State University)

  • Effect of Specimen Selection Site, Sample Size, and Conditioning on Termite Resistance of Wood-plastics Composites based on AWPA E1 Test - Qinglin Wu, Kevin Ragon, Todd Shupe, Jay Curole, Matt Voitier (Louisiana State University)

  • Investigation into Copper Indicators for Treated Wood - Mike H. Freeman, James A. Brient and Craig R. McIntyre (Consultants)

  • Field Survey of Treated Wood - D. Pascal Kamdem (Michigan State University) and William B. Smith (State University of New York)

  • Percentage of Heavy Metal Removal and their Distributions in Liquefied CCA-treated Wood Sludge from Different Liquefaction Conditions - Hui Pan (Louisiana State University)

  • Laboratory Investigations into Biodiesel Stability - D. Pascal Kamdem (Michigan State University), Mike Freeman and Craig McIntyre (Consultants)

  • Long-term Durability of CCA and ACA: How is 0.4 Doing? - Stan Lebow, Cherilyn Hatfield and Bessie Woodward (USDA Forest Products Laboratory)

  • Molecular Identification of Pentachlorophenol (PCP) Tolerant Bacterial Communities in Contaminated Groundwater During an Air-sparging Remediation - C. Elizabeth Stokes, M. Lynn Prewitt, Hamid Borazjani (Mississippi State University)

  • Imidicloprid: A Critical Review of An Effective Wood Preservative Insecticide - Mike Freeman (Independent Wood Scientist)

  • Performance of Coated and Non-coated L-joints in Tropical Exposures - Christoph Schauwecker* and Alan Preston (Viance)

  • Soil pH Effect on the pH of Wood in Ground Contact - Cheney Vidrine and Christoph Schauwecker (Viance)

  • The Relative Performance of an Organic Preservative System Under UC3A and UC3B Conditions Using Two Test Methods - Christoph Schauwecker, Andrew Zahora and Alan Preston (Viance)

  • Effect of Different Soils and pH Amendments on Brown-rot Decay Activity in Soil Block Test - Nathan S. Little, Tor P. Schultz and Darrel D. Nicholas (Mississippi State)

 

Tuesday, May 25

8:00 am to 5:00 pm - Registration Desk Open

8:30 am to 10:15 am - Technical Session 3:  Sustainable Wood Protection for Residential Applications, Coordinated by Pascal Kamdem (click here for abstracts)
* - Indicates person presenting when multiple authors are listed.

  • Field Testing the Experimental Wood Preservative N-hydroxynaphthalimde: Five and Eight Year Results - Rachel Arango, Stan Lebow, and Rick Green* (U.S. Forest Service, Forest Products Laboratory)

  • Tru-Core Protection System for Wood - Alan Ross (Kop-Coat)

  • The Insecticide/Termiticide Imidicloprid: A Sound Choice for Sustainability - Mike Freeman (Consultant)

  • Comparitive Life-Cycle Assessments of Treated Wood Products, Part 1 - Stephen Smith* (Consultant) and Chris Bolin (AquAeTer)

  • Comparitive Life-Cycle Assessments of Treated Wood Products, Part 2 - Stephen Smith* (Consultant) and Chris Bolin (AquAeTer)

10:15 am to 10:30 am - Coffee Break / Suppliers' Showcase

10:30 am to 12:00 noon - Technical Session 4:  Durable Composites, Coordinated by Paul Merrick (click here for abstracts)
* - Indicates person presenting when multiple authors are listed.

  • Durable Composites: An Overview - Mike Barnes (Mississippi State University)

  • Issues Impacting the Durability of Wood Plastic Composites - Mark Manning (Rio Tinto Minerals)

  • WPC Decking Durability: Rumors and the Reality - Peter Laks*, D.L. Richter, and Glenn Larkin (Michigan Technological University)

  • Laminated Wood Poles and Framing Members for Electric Utility Structures: Proven History - Robert Reisdorff (Laminated Wood Systems)

12:00 noon to 1:30 pm - Lunch (on your own)

1:30 pm to 3:15 pm - Technical Session 5:  Industrial Products, Coordinated by Bob Baeppler (click here for abstracts)
* - Indicates person presenting when multiple authors are listed.

  • Assay Creosote Extraction of Selected Posts from the 1958 Cooperative Test After 50 Years Exposure as a Ground Contact Preservative - David A. Webb (Creosote Council), Stacy A. McKinney*, and Russell G. Pfeiffer (Koppers)

  • An Evaluation of Used Wood Crossties - David A. Webb* (Creosote Council) and Jim Gauntt (Railway Tie Association)

  • Wood Pole Inspections Go Digital - Oliver Hein (IML, Inc.) and Earle Jenkins (Alamon Telco, Inc.)

  • Accelerated Tests on Several AWPA P9 Type A Solvent Systems Including a Biodiesel Blend FP9-HTS - Dennis Morgan (Forest Products Research Laboratory LLC)

  • Update on RTA Research Activities and other Industry Efforts - Jim Gauntt (Railway Tie Association)

  • The TEC Hybrid Pole - Charlie Faulds (Texas Electric Cooperatives)

3:15 pm to 3:30 pm - Coffee Break / Suppliers' Showcase

3:30 pm to 5:00 pm - Technical Session 6: New Preservative Chemicals and Technologies, Coordinated by Tor Schultz (click here for abstracts)
* - Indicates person presenting when multiple authors are listed.

  • Metallic Fixed Borate Wood Preservatives - Peter Laks*, Glenn Larkin, and Neil Miller (Michigan Technological University) and Mark Manning (Rio Tinto Minerals)

  • Fatty Acid Chemistry: Efficacy as Wood Preservatives - Robert Coleman (Summerdale, Inc.)

  • Measurement Perspectives on Particle Size Distribution - Ed Nichenko and W. Ramsay Smith* (Arch Wood Protection) 

  • Micronized Copper Technology: Field and Laboratory Studies on the Efficacy of Micronized Copper Preservative - Jun Zhang* and Rich Ziobro (Osmose, Inc.)

  • Reexamination of the Soil Block Test - Darrel Nicholas* and Tor Schultz (Mississippi State University)

  • Update on BHT, Resin Acids, and Other items at MSU - Tor Schultz* and Darrel Nicholas (Mississippi State University)

 

6:30 pm to 7:00 pm - Reception (Cash Bar)

7:00 pm to 10:00 pm - 106th Annual Meeting Banquet

  • Installation of Officers

  • Golf Awards and Prizes

  • Pickler's Prance 5K Run/Walk Awards

  • Banquet

  • Comedy Entertainment by Greg Schwem

 

Wednesday, May 26

8:00 am to 11:00 am - Registration Desk Open

8:00 am to 8:50 am - Subcommittee Member/Officer Training Session

Technical Subcommittee Meetings  NOTE:  Meetings shall not begin before the posted start time.

  • 9:00 am to 9:30 am - P-4: Waterborne Preservative Systems

  • 9:30 am to 10:00 am - P-3: Oilborne and Creosote-based Preservative Systems

  • 10:00 am to 10:45 am - T-1: Treatments Coordination 

  • 10:45 am to 11:15 am - P-9:  Nonbiocidal Wood Protection

11:15 am to 11:45 am - P-9 Physical Barrier Systems for Untreated Wood Task Group

11:45 am to 12:15 pm - P-6 Antisapstain Field Testing Task Group

12:15 pm to 1:00 pm - P-3 Hydrocarbon Solvent Protocol Task Group

 

 

Quick Links

Annual Meetings

Technical Meetings

 

FORMS AND
ANNOUNCEMENTS

Download a Mail/Fax Registration Form

View the Printed Meeting Announcement (large file: 3 MB)