SUPPLIERS & SOURCES        AWPA STORE        MEMBERS ONLY

 

104th Annual Meeting

AWPA 104th Annual Meeting in Portland Oregon

May 18-20, 2008 at the
Portland Marriott Downtown in
Portland, Oregon, USA

Click here to view the current schedule.

Meeting Registration

Pre-Registration has closed.  If you are attending the meeting in Portland, please bring a completed registration form to the AWPA desk in Portland to register.

Hotel Reservations

The Portland Marriott Downtown Waterfront Hotel is best known for its stunning views of Mt. Hood and the Willamette River, conveniently located in the heart of Portland.  The AWPA Group rate for the 103rd Annual Meeting is $129 single/double.  Other room types and plans may be available at slightly higher rates.  Click the hotel logo below for more information and to reserve a room online.  The cut-off date for reservations has passed and the room block is sold out. Rooms at the hotel's prevailing rate are subject to availability.

AWPA Annual Meeting at the Portland Marriott 

Things to See and Do in Portland

The Travel Portland (formerly the Portland Oregon Visitors Association) website contains a wealth of information on Portland and all it has to offer.  Click on the logo to visit them.

What to do at the AWPA Annual Meeting in Portland Oregon 

 

Schedule of Events
(Please note that all times are subject to change.)

 

General Chair:  Jerry Winandy

Program Chair:  Bessie Woodward

Saturday, May 17

9:00 am to 10:00 am:  Committee on Committees Meeting

10:00 am to 5:00 pm:  Executive Committee Meeting

1:00 pm to 5:00 pm:  Registration Desk Open

 

Sunday, May 18

8:00 am:  Pickler’s Prance 5K Fun Run/Walk - Meet at registration desk in Oregon Ballroom Foyer 

8:00 am to 3:00 pm:  AWPA Golf Event (Meet in Lobby) Transportation provided- Bus leaves at 8:00 

8:00 am to 5:00 pm:  Registration Desk Open

1:00 pm to 9:00 pm: Supplier's Showcase Setup

1:30 pm to 5:00 pm:  Task Group Meetings -Group A (to be listed when scheduled)

Set A:

  • 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm:  P-3 Cyproconazole task group

  • 2:30 pm to 4:00 pm:  P-6 task group on Standard E10

  • 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm:  P-1, P-6, and T-2 joint task group on naturally durable species

Set B

  • 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm:  P-4 DCOI task group

2:30 pm to 5:00 pm:  Meetings of Other Organizations (to be announced when scheduled)

  • 2:30 pm to 4:00 pm: SPTA Meeting

  • 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm:  Association Coordination Meeting (Association Executives only, please)

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm:  President’s Reception (badge required)

 

Monday, May 19

7:00 am to 8:30 am: Suppliers' Showcase Setup

8:00 am to 5:00 pm:  Registration Desk Open

8:30 am to 10:00 am:  Opening Session

  • Award of Merit:  Dr. Alan Ross

  • Recognition of AWPA Sponsors

  • General Committee Reports

  • President’s and Vice President’s Addresses

  • Address from Mark Hartman, Chief, Regulatory Management Branch II, Antimicrobials Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

  • President's and Vice-President's Address

10:00 am to 10:15 am:  Business Session

10:00 am to 5:30 pm:  Spouse Tour and Luncheon

10:15 am to 10:30 am:  Coffee Break/Suppliers' Showcase

10:30 am to 12:00 noon:  Technical Session 1:  Methods for Mitigating Environmental Risk in Preservatives:  The Best Management Practices (Chaired by Ted LaDoux, WWPI)

  • The Historical Emergence of BMPs (Dennis Hayward, Consultant)

  • The Key Elements of BMPs (Jerry Parks, WWPI)

  • Plant Application and the Future Role of BMPs (Morgan Wright, Wood Treaters, Inc.)

12:00 noon to 1:30 pm:  Lunch Break (on your own)

12:00 noon to 1:30 pm:  AWPA/ALSC Coordination

1:30 pm to 4:30 pm:  Technical Session 2 - The Colley-Hartford Research Symposium.  (Chaired by D. Pascal Kamdem, Michigan State University and W. Ramsay Smith, Arch Wood Protection)

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm:  Colley-Hartford Lecture (Brian Greber, Weyerhaeuser, Inc.)

2:30 pm to 4:30 pm:  Research Symposium—Topics include the following:

  • Observations on Minimum Duration of Stake Tests (Lebow, Woodward, Lebow, Crawford, and DeGroot, USDA Forest Products Lab)

  • Mechanical Properties of Southern Pine Treated with Copper Betaine (Barnes, Lindsay, and Hill, Mississippi State University)

  • Long-term Outdoor Efficacy Results of Wood Co-Treated with Various Organic Biocides with Co-Added Antioxidants and/or Metal Chelators (Schultz and Nicholas, Mississippi State University)

  • Effect of Preservative Treatment and Heartwood Durability on Initial Colonization of Teak, Redwood, and Western Redcedar (Cabrera, Freitag and Morrell, Oregon State University; Preston, Viance, LLC)

  • Update on Closed Loop Preservative Treated Wood Recycling Program (Shupe, Piao, and Pan, Louisiana State University)

  • Identification of the Corrosion Products from Metal Connectors in Contact with Preservative Treated Wood (Greg Greenlee, USP Structural Connectors)

  • Biotransformation of Triazole Based Wood Preservatives by Microorganisms (Diana Obanda and Todd Shupe, Louisiana State University)

  • Concentration Effect of Alkaline Copper Solutions on Copper Fixation (Lehong Jin, Kevin Archer, and Alan Preston, Viance, LLC)

  • Other Subjects to be Announced

4:30 pm to 6:00 pm:  Poster Session (Chaired by Tor Schultz, Mississippi State University, and Kevin Archer, Viance LLC)  Topics Include:

  • Effect of an Additive on Copper Migration from Alkaline-based Wood Preservatives (June Mitsuhashi and Jeff Morrell, Oregon State University)

  • Alternative Preservative Systems for Crossties (Mike Sanders, Terry Amburgey, and Brian Lindsey, Mississippi State University)

  • Changes in Microbial Communities in Southern Yellow Pine Field Stakes Treated With Wood Preservatives (Grant Kirker, Tor Schultz, Susan Diehl, and Lynn Prewitt, Mississippi State University)

  • A New Green and Non-Biocidal Method to Control Subterranean Termites (Tor Schultz, Kevin Ragon, and Darrel Nicholas, Mississippi State University)

  • "Treating" Treated Wood (Kevin Ragon and Terry Amburgey, Mississippi State University)

  • Southern Hardwood Logging Logical Constraints:  How to Retain Quality Raw Materials (Nathan Irby and Terry Amburgey, Mississippi State University)

  • Closed Loop Preservative Treated Wood Recycling Program (Todd Shupe, Cheng Piao, and Hui Pan, Louisiana State University)

  • Fumigant Toxicity of Plant Essential Oils (Carol Clausen and Vina Yang, USDA Forest Products Laboratory)

  • Comparison of Methods for Evaluation of Ground Contact Preservative Depletion (Stan Lebow and Steve Halverson, USDA Forest Products Laboratory)

  • A New Accelerated Ground-Proximity Testing Method (Donnie Buckner and Darrel Nicholas, Mississippi State University)

  • Alternative Chemistry for External Paste Preservative (Bob Butera, Osmose, Inc.)

  • Performance of Coatings Systems on Mountain Pine Beetle Affected Wood and Blue Stained Wood (Mohammed Jahangir Chowdhury and Phillip Evans, University of British Columbia)

  • Evaluation of AWPA-Approved Boron Indicators for Storage Requirements, Shelf Life, and Field Use Suitability (Kim Merritt and Gary Kellum, Southern Pine Inspection Bureau)

  • The Wood Preservative Fungicide Cyproconazole - An Update and Critical Review (Mike Freeman, Consultant, and Thomas Woods, Syngenta)

  • Mechanical Properties of Southern Pine Treated with New Generation Wood Preservative Systems (H.M. Barnes, J.M. Hill, G.B. Lindsey, and J.M. Linton, Mississippi State University)

  • Research/Demonstration House at Mississippi State University (Terry Amburgey and Mike Sanders, Mississippi State University)

 

 

Tuesday, May 20

7:00 am to 3:00 pm:  Spouse Breakfast and Tour

8:00 am to 5:00 pm:  Registration Desk Open

8:00 am to 3:00 pm: Suppliers' Showcase Open

8:00 am to 10:00 am:  Technical Session 3A - Durable Composites (Chaired by  D. Pascal Kamdem, Michigan State University and  Jerrold Winandy, USDA Forest Products Laboratory)

  • Issues and Concepts for Making Durable Composites (Kamke and Winandy)

  • Mold Issues for Wood and Wood-Plastic Composites (Matuana and Kamdem)

  • Survey of Decay and Termite Resistance of Commercial WPC Decking (Laks, Richter, and Larkin)

  • Field Stake Performance of Parallam PSL Treated with Waterborne Copper Naphthenate (Merrick, Brient, and Freeman)

  • Copper Compounds for Durable Composites:  Effects on Material Properties (Vidrine, Preston, and Morrell)

  • Finish Performance of Exterior Strandboard Composites:  Effects of Material Morphology, Resin Concentration, and Process Variables (Williams and Winandy)

8:30 am to 10:00 am:  Technical Session 3B:  Treating Plant Operations (Chaired by Jim Basler, Osmose, Inc.)

  • Managing Treating Plants with Rapidly Changing Needs (Jim Basler, Osmose, Inc.)

  • Copper Naphthenate, A Preservative for Many Uses (Jeff Parrett, Wheeler Lumber Company)

  • Can One Plant Do It All? (Ted Greb, Allweather Wood)

  • Plant Quality Control with Today's Preservatives (Todd Greer, Timber Products Inspection)

  • Computer Control and Integration of Treating Plants (Scott Beardsell, Osmose, Inc.)

10:00 am to 10:30 am:  Coffee Break

10:30 am to 12:00 noon:  Technical Session 4A:  Marketing of Treated Wood Products for Residential Applications (Chaired by Eric Hansen, Oregon State University)  Topics include the following:

  • Implications of the Soft Housing Market on Suppliers of Building Products (Ed Hudson, National Association of Home Builders)

  • China’s Treated Wood Market  (David Stallcop, Vanport International)

  • Trends in WPC Markets  (Karl Englund, Washington State University)

10:30 am to 12:00 noon:  Technical Session 4B:  Industrial Rounds and Timbers  (Chaired by Mike Barnes, Mississippi State University, and Glynn Pittman, McFarland-Cascade) Topics include the following:

  • The Long-Term Availability of Industrial Timber: What the Projections Tell Us (John Mills, U.S. Forest Service)

  • Cornucopia of Pole Drying Technology (Rubin Shmulsky, Mississippi State University)

  • The Potential of Wood-Based Composite Poles  (Cheng Piao and Todd Shupe, Louisiana State University) 

12:00 noon to 1:30 pm:  Lunch Break (on your own)

12:15 pm to 1:15 pm:  Box Lunch Seminar (advance reservations required):  "Back to the Future:  Funding Future Remediation Using Historical Insurance Policies" (John Malanchuk and Laurence Eisenstein, Eisenstein Malanchuck LLP; and Richard Siegel, R&B Consulting Services)  This presentation is primarily for owners/operators of environmentally impaired properties.  If you are interested in attending, please contact us.  Attendance is limited to those who reserve a seat in advance.

1:30 pm to 5:00 pm:  Technical Session 5A:  Sapstain Control Symposium (Chaired by  J. Schilling and A.S. Ross)

  • Overview and Introduction to the Problem of Sapstain (Alan Ross, Kop-Coat)

  • A Survey of Sapstain Chemical Usage in the Pacific Northwest (C. Schauwecker and J. Morrell, Oregon State University)

  • Producing Quality Lumber Free of Mold and Stain (Terry Amburgey, Mississippi State University)

  • Evaluation of Moldicides for Protection of Kiln Dried Lumber Re-Wetted During Transport and Storage (D. Minchin, A. Uzunovic, and P.I. Morris, FPInnovations)

  • Treatment Issues from the Perspective of the Chemical Supplier (Geoff Webb, Kop-Coat)

  • Biocide Surface Retention Analysis for Nonpressure Wood Treatment (Phil Schneider, J. Wilson, and P. Mitchell, Arch Wood Protection)

  • Tribromophenol (Bromol) and its Sodium Salts:  An Antisapstain Chemical Critical Review (Mike Freeman)

  • Open Discussion of Research Needs (Alan S. Ross, Kop-Coat)

1:30 pm to 5:00 pm:  Technical Session 5B:  Pole Disposal and Recycling (Chaired by Norm Sedillo, PNM; Allen Kenderes, NYSEG; and James Roewer, USWAG)

  • Effects of CCA Retention on Bonding of Decommissioned Treated Wood (Cheng Piao and Todd Shupe, Louisiana State University)

  • Disposal and the Pole Life Cycle:  What do we do with them now?  (James Roewer, USWAG)

  • Remediation and Recycling of WBP Treated Lumber for Use in Flakeboard (Ronald Sabo, Carol Clausen, and Jerry Winandy, USDA Forest Products Laboratory)

  • Rules and Regulations Regarding Pole Disposal (Ted LaDoux, WWPI)

  • Pole Disposal Options:  A Survey of Attitudes Among Western U.S. Utilities (J.J. Morrell, Oregon State University)

  • Remanufacturing Out-of-Service Western Redcedar and Douglas-fir Poles into Viable Products (Mary McLearn, EPRI; Rob Ochs and Guy Helsing, Bonneville Power Administration; Jon Thomas and Bill Mitchell, The Beck Group)

6:30 pm to 7:00 pm:  Reception - Cash Bar

7:00 pm to 9:30 pm:  Banquet and Entertainment

  • Installation of Officers

  • Golf Awards

  • 5K Fun Run/Walk Awards

  • Banquet

  • Entertainment by Comedian Brad Upton

 

Wednesday, May 21

8:00 am to 4:30 pm:  Technical Committee Meetings - Note that meetings will not begin before their posted times.  (Agendas are posted to subcommittee web pages as they are received)

  • 8:00 am to 8:40 am:  Subcommittee P-3

  • 8:45 am to 9:55 am:  Subcommittee P-4

  • 10:00 am to 10:55 am:  Subcommittee P-5

  • 11:00 am to 11:30 am:  Subcommittee T-3

  • 1:00 pm to 1:55 pm:  Subcommittee T-1

  • 2:00 pm to 3:25 pm:  Subcommittee T-2

  • 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm:  Subcommittee T-8

<end of schedule>

 

 


 

 

Quick Links

Annual Meetings

Technical Meetings

 

FORMS AND
ANNOUNCEMENTS

Registration Form

Suppliers' Showcase Registration Form

Pickler's Prance
5K Fun Run
Registration

Spouse Program

Golf Tournament