SUPPLIERS & SOURCES        AWPA STORE        MEMBERS ONLY

 

108th Annual Meeting

Nashville Skyline

April 29 - May 2, 2012 at the
Hilton Nashville Downtown Hotel
Nashville, Tennessee, USA

Click here to view the program of events

Meeting Registration

Pre-registration closed on April 13, so those not pre-registered will need to register on-site.  Registration fees will be $475 for members and $650 for non-members.  Non-members may consider joining AWPA to take advantage of members-only discounts. 

Click here for online registration (CLOSED)

Click here to download a printable registration form

Getting to Nashville

Nashville is served by the Nashville International Airport (BNA), which offers hundreds of commercial flights per day on all major airlines from 28 non-stop destinations. Make your reservations early to get the best fares, although our experience has been that the lowest fares tend to be available between 21 and 28 days prior to your expected travel date. The airport is located 8 miles east of the hotel. Rental cars, taxicabs, and other ground transportation options are also available at the airport. For those of you driving to Nashville you can get there via I-65 or I-40.  

Hotel Reservations

The meeting will take place at the Hilton Nashville Downtown Hotel, located at 121 4th Ave S, in the heart of downtown Nashville. This year’s meeting promises something for everyone. The group rate for the meeting is $179 single/double.  Other room types and plans may be available at other rates. The cut-off date is Tuesday, April 3, 2012 or until the room block/hotel is sold out, whichever comes first, so please reserve a room early to ensure availability. You may also make reservations by telephone by calling 1-615-620-2150.  Be sure to tell the reservations agent that you are attending the American Wood Protection Association meeting.

NOTE:  The hotel is nearly sold out and they can only offer rooms on certain nights at higher rates.  The entire downtown area is practically sold out on Friday and Saturday nights, so if you're arriving then, you may need to stay near the Nashville Airport or Opryland those two nights.  For downtown accommodations Sunday through Wednesday nights, there is a Marriott Courtyard three blocks away, a DoubleTree five blocks away, and a Holiday Inn Express seven blocks away.

Spouse/Guest Program

This year's Spouse/Guest program will wow you with a peek at Nashville's classy side...and its trashy side!  On Monday, the group will go to Belle Meade Plantation for a tour of the historic mansion and grounds. Previously a farm for thoroughbred horses, this huge Old South plantation is home to an impressive Greek Revival mansion. Also on Monday, participants will board the famous pink bus for the 'trash-tastic' Nash Trash tour. Fun and laughter are guaranteed. On Tuesday, everyone will enjoy breakfast at the hotel then walk across the street to the Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum for a tour and song writer session. A professional song writer will lead the group in writing and recording their own original music and lyrics. We've left plenty of time in the schedule for you to do whatever you'd like to do. Whether that's shopping, touring the city, visiting one of the area's many museums, indulging in a spa treatment, or doing a bit of sightseeing, it's totally up to you!

The Hacker's Classic - our 2012 Golf Event

Golf Digest rates it in the Top 10 Golf Courses in the State of Tennessee.  The Nashville Scene Magazine calls it the “Best Public Golf Course”.  The Tennessee Conservation League awarded it the “Land and Soil Conservationist of the Year Award”.   Other than that, the Hermitage Golf Course is a pretty darn good golf course; and that is why AWPA has chosen it to host the 2012 Hackers Classic.   The tournament will be held on the General’s Retreat Course, on Sunday morning, April 29th, as part of the AWPA 108th Annual Meeting.  The course was artfully designed by George Roger Baird, with a combination of woodlands, lagoons and picturesque fairways, set along the Cumberland River.  Our golfers will be challenged to avoid the bunkers and water hazards.   It is clearly a risk-reward golf course.  Once again, the Hackers Classic will feature a scramble format, with plenty of awards and prizes.

Pickler's Prance 5K Fun Run/Walk

The 2012 Pickler’s Prance 5K Fun Run/Walk will take participants on a tour of downtown Nashville. The event will begin on the morning of Sunday, April 29. There is no charge for the event, but you must register to participate. 

Suppliers Showcase

The Suppliers Showcase is a great way to make potential customers aware of your products and services at a very reasonable price.  The Suppliers Showcase is normally held in conjunction with coffee breaks for a more comfortable, inviting interaction with potential sales contacts.  We intentionally limit the number of spaces to maximize your opportunities to meet the people who need your products and/or services, so if you are interested, please be sure to inquire soon.  Please note that registration includes full meeting registration for one person, member or non-member.

Current Suppliers Include:

Ametek Process Instruments

Applied Rigaku Technologies

C.S. Industries, LLC

Eco Chemical, Inc.

Field and Technical Services

FMC Adventus

Oxford Instruments

Ryan Forest Products

Things to See and Do in Nashville

Recently named #1 in US destinations on the rise, you'll love Nashville. Because of its rich history, abundant nightlife, its status as the capital of country music, abundant nightlife, casual chic dining, and abundant nightlife, there's plenty to see and do...did we mention the abundant nightlife? For more information on what to do in Nashville, go to the Nashville Convention & Visitor’s Bureau website: http://www.visitmusiccity.com/visitors/

 

Tentative Schedule of Events

 

General Chair: Stan Lebow

General Vice Chair: Jeff Morrell

Program Chair:  Chris Barber

 

Saturday, April 28, 2012

9:00 am - Committee on Committees Meeting

9:30 am - Executive Committee Meeting

1:00 pm to 5:00 pm - Registration Desk Open

1:00 pm  - Treated Wood Council Meeting

 

Sunday, April 29, 2012

7:30 am  - Golfers meet at General's Retreat Course for 8 am start of the 2012 Hackers Classic

8:00 am to 5:00 pm - Registration Desk Open

8:00 am - Pickler's Prance 5k Fun Run/Walk (Meet in the Hotel Lobby at the Main Entrance)

 Task Group Meetings - Track 1:

  • 10:00 am to 11:00 am - P-8 Coatings Task Group

  • 11:00 am to 12:00 noon - P-6 Standard E5 Reaffirmation Task Group

  • 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm - P-6/T-8 UC3A Vertically Applied Composites PEM Task Group

Task Group Meetings - Track 2:

  • 10:00 am to 11:00 am - P-9 Chemical Modification of Wood Task Group

  • 11:00 am to 12:00 noon - P-1 Performance Enhancing Additives Task Group

  • 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm - P-6 Minimum Data Quality Task Group

  • 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm - Antisapstain Field Test Task Group

  • 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm - T-7 Quality Control Task Group

Task Group Meetings - Track 3:

  • 4:15 pm to 5:30 pm - T-4 Utility Users' Task Group

1:00 pm to 4:00 pm - Workshop - Statistical Thinking in Wood Protection
Presented by Kevin White, Applied Statistics Group Leader, Eastman Chemical Company (click here for workshop description)

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm - Railway Tie Association R&D Committee Meeting

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm - President's Reception

 

Monday, April 30, 2012

8:00 am to 5:00 pm - Registration Desk Open

8:30 am to 10:15 am - Opening Session

  • Welcome

  • Award of Merit Recognition: Dick Jackson, Pacific Wood Preserving

  • Recognition of Sponsors

  • General Committee Reports

  • President and Vice President Address

  • Keynote Address - White Oak and Whiskey: A Tennessee Tradition, presented by Bob Russell, Brown-Forman

10:15 am to 10:30 am - Business Session

10:30 am to 10:45 am - Coffee Break / Supplier's Showcase

10:45 am - Technical Session I: General Topics, Moderated by Adam Taylor, University of Tennessee - (click here for abstracts)

  • The Wood Protection Industry and Interaction with Regulatory Agencies - Jeffrey Ellis, Consultant

  • Wood Treatments Using Ester Compounds as Recoverable Carrier Fluids - Frank Frazer, Frazer Consulting

  • Dip-diffusion Treatment of Railway Crossties with High-concentration Borate - Adam Taylor*, University of Tennessee; Jae-Woo Kim, University of Tennessee; Coskun Kose, Istanbul University; Jeffrey D. Lloyd, Nissus Corp;

  • AWPA or ICC-ES Listing: Which Way Do I Go? - Craig McIntyre, McIntyre Associates and Mike Freeman*, Independent Wood Scientist

12:00 noon to 1:30 pm - Lunch (on your own)

1:30 pm to 5 pm- Technical Session II: Colley/Hartford Memorial Lecture and Research Symposium, Moderated by Christoph Schauwecker, Viance - (click here for abstracts)

The 2012 Colley/Hartford Memorial Lecture is entitled: 'Illegal Logging and Associated Trade: An Overview of the Global Problem and what you need to know about the Policies Designed to Prevent it', Presented by Fiona Mulligan, Environmental Investigation Agency

  • Accelerated and Quantitative Soil Bed Testing - Ed Nichenko, Arch Wood Protection, A Lonza Company

  • Pilot Scale Demonstration of CCA-, ACQ-, CA-treated Wood Wastes Recycling Process  - Lucie Coudert*, Jean-Francois, Blais, Guy Mercier, INRS-Eau; Paul Cooper, Amelie Janin, and Nicholas Reynier,  University of Toronto; Paul Morris, FPInnovations; Louis Gastonguay, Institut de recherche d'Hydro-Quebec

  • Seven-year Full Size Field Tests of Fixed Borate Systems - Craig McIntyre*, McIntyre Associates and Michael A. Lake

  • Evaluation of AWPA PEM-07: Antisapstain Field Test Method for Green Lumber - Adnan Uzunovic and Rod Stirling*, FPInnovations

  • Developmental Test Method to Assess the Performance of Decking Products - Christoph Schauwecker, Alan Preston* and Andy Zahora, Viance

  • Methods for Determining Corrosion Rates of Metal in Contact with Treated Wood [AWPA E12-08 and PEM-06(2007)] - Jay Hilsenbeck*, Chris Jones, Roger Fox, Steve Shields, and Susan Thomason, Arch Wood Protection, A Lonza Company

  • Fire Retardant Treated Oriented Strandboard - JM Hill and HM Barnes*, Mississippi State University

  • A Brief Review of the Treatability and Efficacies of Commercial Copper Preservatives - Tor Schultz* and Darrel Nicholas, Mississippi State University

  • Determination of MEA in Treated Wood by HPLC Analysis - Paul Walcheski*, Lehong Jin and Alan Preston, Viance

  • Remedial Treatment of Wood Used in Covered Bridges - Jeff Morrrell, OSU and Stan Lebow*, FPL

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Technical Forum Poster Session and Reception - Coordinated by Grant Kirker, USDA Forest Products Lab (Student posters are marked with **) (click here for abstracts)

  • **Termite Resistance of Modified Steam Pressed Scrim Lumber - Weiqi Leng and H.M. Barnes, Mississippi State University

  • **Leaching of PCP in Soil and Wood Treated with Diesel Versus Biodiesel - Saeed Keshani Langroodi, Hamid Borazjani, Darrel D. Nicholas, Lynn Prewitt, Susan Diehl and Shane Kitchens, Mississippi State University

  • **Optimization of ACQ-, CA-, MCQ-treated Wood Wastes Remediation Using a Box Behnken Design - Lucie Coudert, Jean-Francois Blais, Guy Mercier, Paul Cooper, Paul Morris, Louis Gastonguay, Amelie Janin and Nicolas Reynier

  • **Fire Retardant Treated Oriented Strandboard - J.M. Hill and H.M. Barnes, Mississippi State University

  • **Gene Expression of the Brown Rot Fungus Fibroporia radiculosa on Wood Treated with a Copper-based Preservative - Juliet Tang, Andy Perkins, Darrel Nicholas and Susan Diehl, Mississippi State University; Tad S. Sonstegard and Steven G. Schroeder, USDa ARS Bovine Functional Genomics Laboratory

  • ***Fungal Communities on Flooded Building Materials - Frederick Skrobot III and Susan V. Diehl, Mississippi State University; Heshmat Aglan, Tuskegee University

  • Evaluating Specific Genes Associated with Oxalate Production in Fibroporia radiculosa Isolates - Katie M. Jenkins, Susan Diehl, Carol Clausen and Rick Green, Mississippi State University

  • Enhanced Aerobic Biodegradation of Creosote and Pentachlorophenol Compounds in Groundwater Using Soy-based Co-metabolic Techniques - Bench and Field-Scale Evaluations - Amy Kerschner, Don Blackert, David Kerschner, and John Mitsak

  • Durability of Impregnated Paulowina Wood with Nano-silver and Nano-copper Against White Rot Fungus - Maliheh Akhtari, Islamic Azad University; Darrel Nicholas and Hamid Borazjani, Mississippi State University; Mehdi Arefkhani, Technical and Vocational Training Organization

  • Laboratory and Field Studies to Determine the Efficacy of Different Treatments to Minimize Mold Growth After High-water Events, Shane Kitchens, Terry L. Amburgery, Gary B. Lindsey and Todd E. Johnson, Mississippi State University

  • Observed Color Phenomena and Behavioral Abnormalities of Reticulitermes sp. in AWPA E1-09 Standard Laboratory Termite Test, Todd E. Johnson, Shane C. Kitchens and Terry L. Amburgery, Mississippi State University

  • Phytosanitation of Wood Packaging: Are there Opportunities to Providing Residual Organism Control?, Todd E. Johnson and Shane C. Kitchens, Mississippi State University

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

7:30 am to 8:00 am - P-4 Reaffirmation Task Group for CX-A

8:00 am to 5:00 pm - Registration Desk Open

8:30 am - 10:30 am - Technical Session III: Accelerated Testing of Durable Wood Products, Moderated by Grant Kirker, FPL (click here for abstracts)

  • Comparison of Efficacies of Commercial Preservatives using the Standard E7 and E8 Methods Versus Accelerated E7, Accelerated E8 and the Harsh Soil Block Tests - Tor P. Schultz* and Darrel D. Nicholas, Mississippi State University

  • Accelerated Laboratory and Above-Ground Tests Including Employing Strength Measurements to Definitively Determine Extent of Decay - Darrel D. Nicholas* and Tor P. Schultz, Mississippi State University

  • E1-09 Termite Choice Test-What is it Good For? - Green II, F.*; Kartal, S. N; Lebow, P.K; Arango, R.A., FPL and Istanbul University

  • Principle Component Analysis of Microbial Community Data from an Accelerated Decay Test - Kirker, G.T.* and P.K. Lebow - FPL

  • Accelerated Colorimetric Micro-assay for Screening Mold Inhibitors - C.A. Clausen* and Vina Yang, FPL

  • Rate My Stake: Interpretation of Ordinal Stake Ratings - Lebow, P.K.*, and G.T. Kirker, FPL

10:30 am to 10:45 am - Coffee Break / Supplier's Showcase

10:45 am to noon - Technical Session IV: Durability and Service Life of Treated Wood Products, Moderated by Stan Lebow, Forest Products Laboratory - (click here for abstracts)

  • Documenting the Durability and Service Life of Treated Wood Products - Stan Lebow*, Bessie Woodward and Patricia Lebow, Forest Products Laboratory

  • Durability of Canadian Treated Wood - Paul Morris and Rod Stirling*, FP Innovations

  • Long Term Durability of Posts at the OSU Starker Post Farm - Jeff Morrell* and Camille Freitag, Oregon State University

  • Addressing the Need for Service Life Estimates for Newer Preservatives - Craig McIntyre*, McIntyre Associates; Mike Freeman, Independent Wood Scientist; Roger F. Fox, Lonza; Jun Zhang, Osmose

12:00 noon to 1:30 pm - Lunch (on your own)

1:30 pm to 3:15 pm - Technical Session V - Utility Issues, Moderated by Dave D'Hooge, Com Ed - (click here for abstracts)

  • An Inspection, Assessment and Remediation of Carpenter Ant Infestation of Electrical Transmission Structures Located on the Kenai Peninsula, Alaska - Andy Kudick, INTEC Services Inc.; Rob Nelson, EDM International; and Tony Limon, Homer Electric Association

  • Effect of Preservative Type on Gaff Penetration of Commercially Treated Poles - Todd Shupe*, Louisiana State University; Mike Freeman, Independent Wood Scientist

  • The Dual Treated ePole: An Opportunity to Eliminate Internal Decay, Future Fumigation and Extend Pole Service Life - Mike Freeman*, Independent Wood Scientist and Jeff Lloyd, Nisus

  • Douglas Fir: A Critical Review of an Exemplary Species Well Suited for Transmission Poles - Mike Freeman*, Independent Wood Scientist and Dick Jackson, Pacific Wood Preserving

3:15 pm to 3:30 pm - Coffee Break / Suppliers Showcase

3:30 pm to 5 pm - Technical Session VI - Remediation / Disposal, Moderated by Jim Rouse, Acuity Environmental Solutions

  • In-situ Remediation of Hexavalent Chromium, Antimony and Nickel by Nanoscale Ferrous Sulfide Slurry - Richard H. Christensen, Jr.*, Jim V. Rouse and Steven R. Irvin

  • Rapid Recovery of Metals in CCA-treated Wood - Todd Shupe* and Chung Hse, Louisiana State University

  • Re-use of Railroad Ties  - Terry Amburgey and Shane Kitchens*

  • Remedial Strategies for Managing PCP-impacted Soil, Sediment and Ground Water at Wood Treating Sites - James Mueller*, Alan Seech and Philip Block

* - indicates person presenting when multiple authors are listed.

6:30 pm to 10:00 pm - Reception, Awards, Banquet and Entertainment

 

Wednesday, May 2, 2012

8:00 am to 1:00 pm - Registration Desk Open

9:00 am to 11:00 am - Technical Committee Meetings

  • 9:00 am to 9:15 am - Committee T-1:  Treatments Coordination

  • 9:15 am to 10:00 am - Committee T-7:  Quality Control and Inspection

  • 10:00 am to 11:00 am - Committee T-4:  Poles and Posts

1:00 pm to 5:00 pm - ANSI Accredited Standards Committee O5

 

 

108th Annual Meeting Logo

 

 

 

 

Quick Links

Annual Meetings

Technical Meetings

2012 Annual Meeting Logo

FORMS AND
ANNOUNCEMENTS

Download a Mail/Fax Registration Form

View the Printed Meeting Announcement