SUPPLIERS & SOURCES        AWPA STORE        MEMBERS ONLY

 

2006 AWPA Annual Meeting

Click here to view the formal announcement

April 9-11 at the Hyatt Regency Austin on Town Lake

 

Click here to view the schedule

Meeting Registration

Pre-registration for the 102nd Annual Meeting has closed.  If you have not yet registered and you plan to attend, please register on-site at the AWPA desk.

Click here to download the
registration form

 

Hotel Reservations

The Hyatt Regency Austin is among the finest downtown hotels.  Located on the shores of Town Lake, surrounded by the scenic Hill Country of central Texas, it is within easy walking distance of the legendary Sixth Street entertainment district.  The window for hotel reservations closed on March 15.  All rooms are now sold out for this event.

For more information on the Hyatt Regency Austin, please click the Hyatt logo to visit the hotel's website. 


Hyatt logo

 

Things to See and Do in Austin

While in Austin, you'll want to explore all that the city has to offer.  Austin is known as the "Live Music Capital of the World", so be sure to visit some of the many venues featuring music of all sorts.  The Austin Convention and Visitor's Bureau website is a wealth of information on all there is to see and do in Austin.  Click on the logo below to visit their website:


Final Meeting Schedule

 

Saturday, April 8

1:00 pm to 5:00 pm:  Registration Desk Open

9:00 am to 10:00 am:  Committee on Committees Meeting

10:00 am to 5:00 pm:  Executive Committee Meeting

 

Sunday, April 9

8:00 am:  Pickler’s Prance 5K Fun Run/Walk
          click here to view the form

9:00 am to 5:00 pm:  Registration Desk Open

12:30 pm to 5:00 pm:  Task Group Meetings

TRACK 1

  • 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm:  Barrier Wrap Task Group

  • 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm:  Pole Inspection and Maintenance (Standard M13) Task Group

  • 2:30 pm to 4:00 pm:  Utility Users Task Group

TRACK 2

  • 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm:  E17 Task Group

  • 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm:  Appendix A Task Group

  • 2:30 pm to 3:30 pm:  ACC Reaffirmation Task Group

  • 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm:  Waterborne Copper Naphthenate Task Group

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm:  Meetings of Other Organizations

  • 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm SPTA Board Meeting (members only)

  • 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm North American Wood Pole Council Meeting (members only)

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm:  President’s Reception with music by Adam Ahrens  (Members, Guests, and Spouses – badge required)

 

Monday, April 10

7:00 am to 8:00 am:  Association Coordination Meeting

8:00 am to 5:00 pm:  Registration Desk Open

8:00 am to 11:00 am:  Opening Session

  • Keynote Address -  America, Carved from Wood, Perfumed by Wood: How We Built a Nation in the Forests (Dr. John Lienhard, University of Houston)

  • Award of Merit Presentation to Dr. Jerrold Winandy of the USDA Forest Products Laboratory

  • EPA Update on the Registration Status of the Heavy-Duty Wood Preservatives (Frank Sanders, U.S. EPA)

9:30 am to 4:00 pm:  Spouse Tour and Luncheon
                  click here to view the flyer

11:00 am to 11:30 am:  Business Session

11:30 am to 1:00 pm:  Lunch break (on your own)

11:30 am to 1:00 pm:  AWPA/ALSC Coordination

1:00 pm to 6:00 pm:  Suppliers' Showcase Open
             click here to view registration form

1:00 pm to 4:30 pm:  Technical Session I - The Colley-Hartford Memorial Lecture and Research Symposium.  Coordinator:  Kevin Archer

  • The Colley-Hartford Lecture, entitled "Spurs, Belt Buckles, Chaps, and Ten-Gallon Hats:  An Allegory for Wood Protection" will be presented by Dr. H. Michael Barnes of Mississippi State University

  • Silver - It Keeps Wood Healthy (Jeffrey R. Ellis, Consultant)

  • Effect of Source, Drying Method and Treatment Schedule on Treatability of Red Pine (Stan Lebow, USDA Forest Products Laboratory)

  • The "Puzzle" of Anti-Sapstain Chemical Testing - A Review of Field Trial Methods (Radu Craciun, Arch Wood Protection)

  • Effect of Termite Collection Method and Geographic Location on the Variability of Control Samples Used in the AWPA E1-97 Jar Test (Todd Shupe, Louisiana State University)

  • Exploratory Research on Silver Chemicals as Wood Preservatives (Krish Jayachandran, Florida International University)

  • Evaluation of Silver Based Formulations as Potential Wood Preservatives (Darrel Nicholas, Mississippi State University)

  • Treatability of Steam-Pressed Scrim Lumber - SPSL  (H.M. Barnes, Mississippi State University)

  • Can You Hear Me Now? - Attracting Subterranean Termites Using Electric Wavelengths (Kevin Ragon, Mississippi State University)

  • Mold Control Treatments for Wood Based Building Materials (Alan Ross, Kop-Coat)

4:30 pm to 6:00 pm:  Poster Session.  Coordinator:  Stan Lebow

 

Tuesday, April 11

8:00 am to 11:00 am:  Spouse Hospitality & Breakfast with music and stories by Albert & Gage

8:00 am to 5:00 pm:  Registration Desk Open

8:00 am to 12:00 noon:  Suppliers' Showcase Open
             click here to view registration form

8:00 am to 11:30 am:  Technical Session IIa - Treated Wood Marketing.  Coordinator:  Huck DeVenzio

  • Global Markets, Trade Flows, and the 21st Century Business Environment: Implications for U.S. Wood Treaters (Eric Hansen, Oregon State University)

  • An Overview of Green Building Issues and the Forest Products Industry (Dennis Pitts, American Forest and Paper Association)

  • Effective Website Design and Search Engine Marketing for Today's Forest Products Professionals (Alan Wickstrom, BuildingOnline, Inc.)

  • Interpretation of the Latest Survey of the U.S. Wood Treating Industry (Richard Kleiner, Southern Forest Products Association)

  • Compliments, Comments, and Peeves from Deck Builders (Michael Beaudry, North American Deck and Railing Association)

  • Wood Preservers Deserve a Standing Ovation - So Why Aren't We Getting It?  (Huck DeVenzio, Arch Wood Protection)

8:00 am to 11:30 am:  Technical Session IIb - New Preservative Chemicals and Technologies.  Coordinator:  Alan Preston

  • New Penetrating Barrier Treatments for Wood and Wood Composites (Alan Ross, Kop-Coat)

  • New Product Developments (Dave Glassel, Cedarcide)

  • The Effect of Groundline Protective Wraps on Product Performance (John Makuvek, Postsaver)

  • Formulation Technology on Preservative Performance (Dave Helmer, Janssen Pharmaceutica)

  • New Developments in Wood Preservatives (Ramsay Smith, Arch Wood Protection)

  • The Impact of Process and Product Developments (Andrew Zahora and Futong Cui, Chemical Specialties, Inc.)

  • Life Cycle Analysis for Wood Products (J.J. Morrell, Oregon State University)

11:30 am to 1:00 pm:  Past Presidents’ Wives’ Luncheon

11:30 am to 1:00 pm:  Past Presidents’ Luncheon

1:00 pm to 4:30 pm:  Technical Session IIIa - Industrial Products.  Coordinator:  Allen Kenderes

  • Towards Standards for Through Boring of Douglas-fir Poles (J.J. Morrell, Oregon State Unversity)

  • All Natural Tropical Hardwoods for Poles and Crossarms (J.R. Gonzalez)

  • Hurricane Katrina - A Southern Company Perspective (Robert Patterson, Alabama Power Company)

  • A Task of Immense Proportions - Hurricanes Katrina and Rita  (Tom Horan, CLECO Power, LLC)

  • Decay in Wood Ties - Problem Solved! (Jim Gauntt, Railway Tie Association)

  • Update on ANSI O5 and the 2007 NESC (Nelson Bingel, Osmose Inc.)

  • Southern Yellow Pine Poles for Bangladesh (Jim Taylor, Consultant)

1:00 pm to 4:30 pm:  Technical Session IIIb - Treating Plant Operations:  Growing with Demand, Is your plant up to speed?  Coordinator:  Jim Basler

  • What Represents a State of the Art Wood Treating Plant? (Mitch Joiner, Osmose Inc.)

  • The Ins and Outs of Contracting (Alan Nippert, Nippert Independent Contracting)

  • Permitting and Environmental Compliance - Are You on Solid Ground?  (Neil Alongi, MFS)

  • High Efficiency Incising and Materials Handling (Roy Hultberg, RJH Enterprises, Inc.)

  • Stormwater Runoff from Creosote Wood Preserving Facilities (Martin Rollins, H.M. Rollins Co.)

  • Wake up to QC!  What's in your Lab?  (Chris Barber, Timber Products Inspection)

6:30 pm to 7:00 pm:  Reception – Cash Bar

7:00 pm to 10:00 pm:  Banquet with Entertainment by the Austin Lounge Lizards.  To purchase tables at the banquet, please contact AWPA for more information.

  • Banquet

  • Installation of Officers

  • Awards

  • Entertainment

 

Wednesday, April 12

8:00 am to 3:00 pm:  Technical Committee Meetings (agendas and proposals are posted to subcommittee web pages as received)

8:00 am to 9:30 am:  Subcommittee P-6

9:30 am to 11:00 am:  Subcommittee P-5

11:00 am to 12:30 pm:  Subcommittee P-4

2:00 pm to 2:30 pm:  Subcommittee T-3

2:30 pm to 3:00 pm:  Subcommittee T-10

 

 

Quick Links

Annual Meetings

Technical Meetings

2006 MEETING LINKS

Registration Form

Spouse Program Flyer

5K Fun Run/Walk Form

Supplier Showcase Form

Meeting Announcement Booklet

Hotel Reservations